Congratulations to the 2016 Egyptian Event Perpetual Trophy Winners!

Monday, June 20, 2016 - 9:15am
KY
United States

2016 EGYPTIAN EVENT PERPETUAL TROPHIES
 
The Pyramid Society gratefully acknowledges the sponsors of the Egyptian Event’s Perpetual Trophies. These exquisite pieces of art have a very special meaning to each of the donors and represent the most cherished gifts of all; the gifts from the heart. 
 
The trophies are on display throughout the week in the exhibit area and are permanently displayed in The Pyramid Society’s offices with the winner’s name proudly engraved on plaques for each of the respective trophies.

 
*MORAFIC MEMORIAL BRONZE - Presented Tuesday morning.
Get of PATRIOT LSA
The Sequel RCA x Tammens Ana
Lone Star Arabians, LLC
Awarded to the Winner of the Get of Sire Class and donated by Raymond & Karen Kasper in memory of Douglas & Margaret Marshall.

*REV THERON (PAT) VALLEE PERPETUAL TROPHY - Presented Wednesday evening
246 DAENERYS
Burak Ben-Eden EA x Good Faith
Gail E Ahrens
In memory of Rev. Vallee, and given by friends of the Vallee Family and the Central Kentucky Arabian Association, awarded to the Winner of the Two Year Old Straight Egyptian Fillies.

RG AL MONE PERPETUAL TROPHY - Presented Thursday morning
123 TF EROS
Botswana x EAI Etheena
Allison G Mehta 
Awarded to the Western Pleasure Champion this trophy, designed by Chris Stevens and commissioned by Jane & Al Bohn, Ravenwood Ranch, Ronan, MT., and is given in loving memory of Jane’s mother, Evelyn Sandlas, for the 40 years of dedication to breeding Egyptian Arabian horses. 

*“FROM GREAT MOTHERS COME GREAT SONS” - Presented Thursday morning
198 AZIZAH SHAHZAAD
KA Damascus x Saahara KA
Colleen Jackson & John Cranston
Awarded to the winner of the Two Year Old Straight Egyptian Futurity Colts, and given in memory of Vincent Fortuna’s son, Thoma, commissioned by Barbara Vallee and the late Barbara Griffith.

THE EGYPTIAN AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION SILVER PLATES – Presented Thursday morning and afternoon 
Colt   164 JASSUR LSA
Patriot LSA x Desha Bint Maysama
Lone Star Arabians, LLC
 
Filly 206 FH SHAHRUBY ROSE
Shaheen Al Waab x Camdela Rose
Franklin D Holloman
Donated by the Egyptian Agricultural Organization and awarded to the winners of both the Yearling Straight Egyptian Futurity Fillies and Colts with birthdates from January 1-April 15.

THE RENAISSANCE EGYPTIAN ARABIAN AWARDS - Presented Thursday morning and afternoon
Colt 187 AADEYN MIRADO NADIR
Ramses Mishaal Nadir x Aadeya Rose
James & Jill Spizale
 
Filly  191 INFINITY SAMARA
Qadar Nadir Samar x Bint Bint Nadafi
Infinity Egyptian Stud LLC
“The Chosen”, designed by the late Shary B. Akers, was commissioned by David L. Myers of Renaissance Egyptian Arabians in South Charleston, Ohio, to honor the winners of both the Straight Egyptian Yearling Fillies and Colts with birthdates from April 16-December 31.

ALI PASHA SHERIF MEMORIAL CUP - Presented Thursday afternoon
257 BINT BINT ASILA RCA
Mishaal HP x Bint Asila RC
Rock Creek Arabians of Texas Inc.
Awarded to the Winner of the Two Year Old Straight Egyptian Futurity Fillies. Donated by Gulsun Sherif in honor of the Sherif famiy. Gulsun co-authored the book, The Abbas Pasha Manuscript, with Judi Forbis.

BREEDING EXCELLENCE AWARDS - Presented Thursday afternoon following the Straight Egyptian classes 

COLTS
Fillies

187 AADEYN MIRADO NADIR
Ramses Mishaal Nadir x Aadeya Rose
Breeder & Owner: James & Jill Spizale

206 FH SHAHRUBY ROSE
Shaheen Al Waab x Candela Rose
Breeder & Owner: Franklin D Holloman

121 TF AL FAHAD
Al Fayed x Falisha Bint Fardousa
Breeder & Owner: Allison G Mehta

191 INFINITY SAMARA
Qadar Nadir Samar x Bint Bint Nadafi
Breeder & Owner: Infinity Egyptian Stud LLC

164 JASSUR LSA
Patriot LSA x Desha Bint Maysama
Breeder & Owner: Lone Star Arabians, LLC

203 BARMYRE AZEEZAH
ESA Adlai x ESA Malaaka
Breeder & Owner: Barbe Jo Myers

204 BARMYRE SHOUROUK
Imperial Shehaab x ESA Anishah
Breeder & Owner: Barbe Jo Myers

186 KAREENA KAMALA SA
Kamal Ibn Adeed x Kareena RCA
Breeder & Owner: Sharon Redman

249 MC SHAHIN
Shaheen Al Waab x Nakhda Java
Breeders & Owners: Michael & Donna Zimmerman

202 SUDAN ARIA
Etaya Amir x Al Amirah
Breeder & Owner: Barbara Sim

Commissioned by Dennis & Bridgette Orwig of Pure Gold Arabians in Hogansville, Ga., these awards honor the breeders of both the overall highest-scoring Top Five Straight Yearling Futurity Colts as well as the overall highest-scoring Top Five Straight Yearling Futurity Fillies.

THE CALL OF FREEDOM PERPETUAL TROPHY - Presented Friday afternoon
219 KAISHAHN
El Halimaar x Hearts Embrace
Tammy & Warner Waite
This trophy, designed by the late Shary B. Akers, is awarded to the Winner of the Liberty Class Finals. Representing freedom, something very precious to the horseman it commemorates, this trophy is given in loving memory of Les Wagschal, by his wife Marny and daughter Zipporah.

THE GINA SMITH PERPETUAL HOPE TROPHY – Presented Friday morning.  
122 TF SHAAMBALAH
Botswana x Ahaamis Amira
Allison G Mehta
New in 2015 this trophy, designed by J. Anne Butler is awarded to the winner of the Egyptian Fillies/Mares ATH Championship in loving memory of Gina Smith.  Donated by Diana Cantey, Carol Maginn, Liz Salmon and Anne-Louise Toner.

THE ELIZABETH (LIZ) SALMON MEMORIAL TROPHY – Presented Friday morning.  
255 MALIK EL MASR
Madheen El Masr x Sha Shayna
Pat Platzek
New in 2016, this trophy designed by J. Anne Butler is awarded to the winnder of the Egyptian Colts/Stallions ATH Championship in loving memory of Liz Salmon - Donated by Family and Friends of Liz Salmon.

*THE ARABEST AWARD - Presented Friday afternoon
238 HMT AMREEKA AHLAM
Farres x HMT Amreeka
The Jaquelin E. Taylor Marital Trust

Awarded to the winner of the Straight Egyptian Stallions 10 Years & Older and given by the family of W.J. and Pat Trapp to commemorate their legacy to the Egyptian Arabian community as well as to Nabiel, the 2003 designated Desert Legend honoree.

*EL GOHARA+// PERPETUAL TROPHY - Presented Saturday afternoon
231 MA CREUSZER
HS Tadeusz x MA Alexandra
Rachel Tracy

 

Chosen by ring officials, to be awarded for the most beautiful expression of the close bond between a rider’s heart and the soul of their performance horse. Given by Dr. Amy Fulmer-Vogel and John Vogel, Baitari Arabians, Pleasant Prairie, WI., in honor and memory of El Gohara+//.

*THE EGYPTIAN BREEDERS’ CHALLENGE PERPETUAL TROPHIES - Presented Saturday afternoon.  
Colt  120 TF ESFAHAN
Botswana x EAI Etheena
Allison G Mehta
 
Filly  205 FH SHAHTEENAH PSYCHE
Shaheen Al Waab x Psyches Premonishahn
Franlin D Holloman
Given in memory of Herman Fellton for his love of and devotion to, the art of breeding, Egyptian Arabian horses.

HIGH POINT AMATEUR AWARD - Presented Saturday afternoon following the EBC classes
KATIE HENDRICKSON

 

Sponsored by The Wisconsin Egyptian Arabian Horse Alliance, to honor the highest-placing amateur handler or rider at the 2016 Egyptian Event.

GLEANNLOCH FARMS MEMORIAL BRONZE - Presented Saturday evening
246 DAENERYS
Burak Ben-Eden EA x Good Faith
Gail E Ahrens
Awarded to the Gold Champion Junior Stallion and presented in memory of Douglas and Margaret Marshall. This bronze, by Vicki Keeling and Debbi LerMond, portrays Dalul (*Morafic x *Dawlat), representing one of many colts bred by Gleannloch Farms that went on to achieve greatness as sires in Egyptian Arabian breeding programs around the world. Donated by Dr. Doug Marshall and Dr. Amrita Ahuja.

*MOST CLASSIC HEAD SENIOR MALE PERPETUAL TROPHY - Presented Saturday evening. 
135 DWA BARAKKAS
Imtaarif x Seranade In Black
Charlie & Sandy Miller
This bronze, commissioned by C.A. & Frances Butler, Butler Farms Arabians, White Oak, NC, honors MFA Mareekh Amir, and is awarded to the winner of the Most Classic Head – Senior Male Class. 

*SERENITY SONBOLAH MEMORIAL BRONZE - Presented Saturday evening
180 MAKEDA DB
Mishaal HP x Jamil Baarrah
Dreamco Arabians, LLC
Awarded to the Gold Champion Mare and presented in memory of Barbara Griffith of Imperial Egyptian Stud in Parkton, MD.

*ANSATA IBN SUDAN MEMORIAL BRONZE - Presented Saturday evening
262 IBN RAAD
Scapa x LPS Thunderstruck
Elizabeth Witt
Awarded to the Gold Champion Stallion and donated by Judith & the late Donald Forbis of Ansata Arabian Stud in Mena, AR.

EGYPTIAN EVENT HIGHEST HONORS - Presented Saturday evening
Stallion  262 IBN RAAD
   Scapa x LPS Thunderstruck
   Owner & Breeder: Elizabeth Witt
 
Mare 180 MAKEDA DB
  Mishaal HP x Jamil Baarrah
Breeder: DNJ Arabians
Breeder Awards given to honor and recognize the Breeders of the Highest Placing Straight Egyptian Halter Mare and Stallion. Perpetual bronze sponsored by Hank & Sandra DeShazer, Karen Henwood, Tom & Martha Salome and Howell & Margo Wallace. Perpetual Bronze designed by artist Jennifer Weyland with recipient awards designed by Nancy Belden.
 
 
*Individual Breeder Awards presented to the Breeders of the winners in all the Straight Egyptian Futurity classes.
 
*Denotes trophies designed by artist Karen Kasper.